Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Third Party Platform Pty Limited trading as Bell Direct (AFSL 314341 ABN 74 121 227 905). In this Privacy Policy "we", "our" and "us" will mean Third Party Platform Pty Limited trading as Bell Direct and any or all related entities. In providing financial services in Australia we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act"). We handle any information we collect about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We have adopted the Privacy policy in order to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us as we take your Privacy seriously.

Our clients, Account signatories, people and entities applying to open an Account with us or use our services or anyone associated with such people and entities and whose Personal Information has been provided to us are referred to in this Privacy Policy as "you".

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you want more information about this Privacy Policy, or if you want to inquire about or update any of your personal information, or if you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us.

You can obtain more information about privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Use of our Service ("Service"). Click here for all those Terms and Conditions.

NOT PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not give us your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide products and services to you.

KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

Personal Information is information that can identify you.

The nature of personal information collected and maintained by us generally comprises name, address, date of birth, contact details including landline and mobile telephone numbers and email address, occupation, residency status, the name of your bank and your bank account number and your tax file number (if you choose to provide it to us), the name and contact details of your professional advisers or representatives such as your solicitor, accountant, financial planner etc, financial information and details contained in identity documents provided to us such as government identifiers in your passport, drivers licence number and Medicare card number.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We must obtain and collect personal information from you so we can provide products and services to you, provide information and marketing material to you and satisfy certain legislative and regulatory requirements. We may collect personal information about you when you apply to us for a product or service we offer, open an account or register for access to our services or when you deal with us via telephone, fax, email, other electronic methods, or send us a letter. In order to identify you and comply with legislation, we may utilise electronic identification verification services to collect information about you that is publicly available, including information from telephone directories, the electoral roll or other websites.

Where you deal with us via an agent or attorney we will also collect the personal information of the agent or attorney when or before we deal with such person(s). We may also receive your updated personal information from third parties where we are trying to locate you.

If you have an account with us, we will collect information regarding transactions on that account including the account details of any recipient of funds.

In the event we receive unsolicited Personal Information, we will determine within a reasonable period after its receipt whether or not we could have collected such Personal Information under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we determine that we could not have collected such Personal Information under the Australian Privacy principles and the information is not a Government Identifier, then we will as soon as practicable either destroy the Personal Information or otherwise ensure it is de-identified, provided it is lawful to do so. Otherwise we will hold, use and disclose such Personal Information in accordance with this policy.

We may be required to ask about your tax residency under taxation information sharing agreements the Australian Government has in place with other countries. For example, a tax treaty between Australia and the United States formed under US law (Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act) requires us to ask Account holders of some products whether they are citizens or US tax residents when they open their product. If you are a tax resident of another country, the relevant treaty or law may require us to collect your relevant foreign tax identification number.

For training and compliance purposes we record and randomly monitor telephone calls to our customer service officers. If you request information from us (e.g. by using our website or call centre), we may collect your contact details, including your name, postal and email addresses and your telephone numbers.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect, hold, use or disclose personal information we collect as permitted by the Privacy Act. Personal information is collected and held in different ways including within our computerised systems such as computer hard drives, email programmes and electronic servers, within our data centres, physically stored onsite and in external storage facilities.

The personal information collected by us is used for the purposes of assessing an application, establishing, administering, operating and maintaining your account with us. In addition, sometimes we will use personal information to establish a bank account for settlements relating to your trading account, to create a CHESS Holder Identification Number, to create a margin lending account with third parties and other members of the Bell Financial Group. We may also provide this information to third parties in the future in order for us to provide you additional services as we add to our product offering such as CFD trading, international trading, affinity programmes and so on.

Your Personal Information may be transferred to our representatives or other related businesses including our wholly owned Malaysian subsidiary which performs a range of technology, operational and customer service functions on our behalf, and other members of the Bell Financial Group to ensure that you receive personal and tailored service.

We may also disclose your personal information to external parties, including but not limited to:

  • Third parties involved with providing, managing or administering our products and services such as third party suppliers, related entities, loyalty partners, printers, posting services, call centres and our customer service officers
  • Any third party or organisation that introduces you to us or other financial institutions linked with your dealings with us
  • Any third party or organisation we introduce you to and provide information for the operation and management of your affairs including but not limited to electronic portfolio feeds and Self Managed Superannuation administration services
  • Third parties which are your representatives including your legal advisers, accountants and financial advisers
  • Third parties involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including for the purposes of system audit and testing or upgrading our computer system
  • Debt collecting agencies and payment system operators to help us maintain your account
  • Verification of your identity and to detect fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing activities under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)
  • Taking any action we consider appropriate to meet our compliance obligations
  • As required by law
  • As authorised by law

We will use our best endeavours to ensure that each of our representatives and the businesses that we deal with adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any concerns about this, contact us.

Specific requirements apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for credit reporting purposes.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These include security of our premises, restricting access to personal information to employees who need to perform their day to day employment tasks, providing employee training in relation to privacy and confidentiality, data encryption technology, firewalls, passwords and identifiers to prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to your Personal Information. Access to your Personal Information is not the same as access to a file that we maintain as part of our business processes, nor does it necessarily include all information that we may have collated in relation to you.

We will normally grant you access to your Personal Information within 30 days of receiving your written request subject to us receiving written evidence of your identity and the exceptions provided for in Australian Privacy Legislation. In some complex cases this may take longer and we will advise you of this.

If we deny you access to your Personal Information, we will give you the reason for the denial.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to, or copies of, your Personal Information.

COOKIES

We may use cookies and other technologies to grant you access to certain parts of our service and to monitor traffic patterns, customise settings to suit your account behaviour, manage advertising and other activities.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it each time. If you refuse cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of our service.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Our service contains references or links to other websites. Those references or links may in turn refer or link to other references or links. None of the Bell Financial Group, or its directors, officers, employees or agents are responsible for any privacy policies or practices of any of those external websites.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. If we do, we will publish an updated Privacy Policy on our website.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe your Personal Information is not properly protected, or there has been a breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Legislation, please contact us as per the details below and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer.

We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you can contact the Financial Ombudsman Service by calling them on 1300 78 08 08, visiting their website at www.fos.org.au or writing to them at GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling their hotline on 1300 363 992, writing to them at either GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601, or emailing them at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like further information regarding this policy, please contact us by email or by telephone on 1300 786 199 between 8am and 7pm (AEST) Monday to Friday, or write to us at the address below.

Bell Direct 
GPO Box 1630
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia